Privacy


Privacy Policy

Aquaculture.jobs (“our”, “us” or “we”) knows that keeping your information private is extremely important. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and giving you control over any information we hold about you.
Aquaculture.jobs provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of Aquaculture.jobs (this “Site”).

1. Site Visitors

Like most site operators, Aquaculture.jobs collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Aquaculture.jobs’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Aquaculture.jobs’s visitors use its Site. From time to time, Aquaculture.jobs may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Site.

Aquaculture.jobs also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. Aquaculture.jobs only discloses logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

2. Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Aquaculture.jobs’s Site choose to interact with Aquaculture.jobs in ways that require Aquaculture.jobs to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Aquaculture.jobs gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign in at Aquaculture.jobs to provide an e-mail address, location and links to other site accounts. In each case, Aquaculture.jobs collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Aquaculture.jobs. Aquaculture.jobs does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities.

Use of Your Information

By using this Aquaculture.jobs, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which includes (without limitation):

  • administer your account with us;
  • personalising your visits to the Site to improve the services provided to you;
  • connecting you to employers;
  • identify visitors to the Site;
  • carry out research on users’ demographics;
  • enhancing your personal profile with information collected from publically available sources;
  • informing you about the latest changes to the Site, products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting provided that you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;
  • customer service and support; 
  • communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;
  • enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using an ‘Email a friend’ or ‘Share this’ functionality;
  • improve the layout and / or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users;
  • conducting market research;
  • carrying out technical and statistical analysis to measure the performance of our services and the Site; and/or
  • we may supply personal information about you to selected third parties so that they may contact you with information and offers which may be of interest to you.

3. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Aquaculture.jobs discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Aquaculture.jobs’s behalf or to provide services available at Aquaculture.jobs’s Site, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Aquaculture.jobs’s Site, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Aquaculture.jobs will not share with or sell your potentially personally-identifying information to other organizations for commercial purposes, except when we have your permission to provide you products or services that you’ve requested. If you are a registered user of a Aquaculture.jobs Site and have supplied your email address, Aquaculture.jobs may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Aquaculture.jobs and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Aquaculture.jobs takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a site stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the site each time the visitor returns. Aquaculture.jobs uses cookies to help Aquaculture.jobs identify and track visitors, their usage of Aquaculture.jobs Site, and their site access preferences. Aquaculture.jobs visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Aquaculture.jobs’s Site, with the drawback that certain features of Aquaculture.jobs’s Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

5. Business Transfers

If Aquaculture.jobs, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Aquaculture.jobs goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Aquaculture.jobs may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

6. Links and Trademarks

The Site may contain links to other sites, whose terms of use and privacy policies will be different from ours. Aquaculture.jobs is not responsible for the contents, terms of use, or privacy policies of external sites. Aquaculture.jobs is a registered trademark. All rights reserved. All other trademarks appearing on the Site are the property of their respective owners.

7. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

8. EU Data Protection Directive

Aquaculture.jobs is a service provided by eJobb.no.

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Law 67/98 and EU/EOS Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the data processor is eJobb AS. (MVA916 725 981)
If you wish to contact us for any reason (for example, if you have any queries, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under this policy or under the Personal Data Protection Law 67/98) then please contact us at hello@aquaculture.jobs